AD VALOREM

A truly elite son of Danzig

…the thoroughbred world’s greatest speed source

Multiple Group 1 winning son of Danzig

Long established as an outstanding source of quality winners

Progeny feature major Group winning 2YOs and 3YOs

inc.  CAPITAL GAIN (Gr.1), FREE WHEELING, MORTON'S FOLK…

Sire of 282 winners (60.0% w-t-r), earnings of over $18 million, 14 stakes winners, 8 stakes placegetters.

 

Sire of winners in Australia, Great Britain, Italy, U.S.A., France, Ireland, Singapore, U.A.E., New Zealand, India, Sweden, Germany, Czechia, Malaysia, Norway, Spain, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Belgium, Greece, Turkey, Macau, South Africa, Slovakia, Denmark, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Philippines, Russia and Serbia.

 

 

 

STAKES WINNERS

CAPITAL GAIN (14g, Delzao, Sir Dapper). 2 wins at 2 in 2016-17, $471,300, BRC JJ Atkins S.-Gr.1; 2d BRC Dalrello S.-L.

FREE WHEELING (08g, Last Tycoon, Lord Seymour). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £7,360, $430,300, 954,050Dhs, BRC Champagne Classic-Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas-L, MRC Heading Out Hair & Beauty S.-L, Meydan Meydan Sobha H.; 2d BRC Queensland Gns-Gr.2, VRC Tab.com.au S.- Gr.3, 3d Meydan Godolphin Mile-Gr.2.

MORTON'S FORK (13g, Lonhro, Grand Lodge). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1700m to 2017-18, $518,325, MRC Sandown Gns-Gr.2; 2d VRC Carbine Club S.-Gr.3.

MELIORA (09f, Fasliyev, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, $248,410, MRC Angus Armanasco S.-Gr.2; 2d SAJC Spring S., Gr.3.

PIED A TERRE (08g, Grand Lodge, Hand Crafted). 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, £5,053, $339,140, 36,150Dhs, MRC Autumn S.-Gr.2; 2d VRC Blamey S.-Gr.2, Hawkesbury Guineas-L, VRC Chester Manifold S.-L.

DETOURS (08f, Octagonal, Night Shift). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1250m, $451,175, MRC How Now S.-Gr.3, BRC Bright Shadow H.-L, GCTC Silk Stocking H.-L; 2d Canberra Gns-L, 3d NSW Tatt's RC Furious S.-Gr.2, ATC Up & Coming S.-Gr.3.

UATE (08g, Over, Sanction). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1250m, $335,425, ATC Skyline S.-Gr.3; 2d ATC Sires Produce S.-Gr.1, Maurice McCarten S.- L, Canterbury Classic-L, 3d Gosford RC Takeover Target S.-L.

KAHARAU (11g, Montjeu, Lyphard). 10 wins from 1500m to 2400m to 2017-18, NZ$248,005, Otago RC Dunedin Gold Cup-L;  3d CJC New Zealand Cup-Gr.3.

APACHE (11g, Danehill, Royal Academy). 6 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Mumbai RN Kanga Gold Trophy-L; 2d Mumbai Maharaja Sir Harisinghji Trophy-L.

MONTPELIER (09c, Darshaan, Dancehall). 5 wins to 1400m, Hyderabad Godolphin Barb Million-L; 3d Hyderabad Darley Arabian Million-L.

RED BARON (09g, Red Ransom, Woodman). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m, Bangalore Derby-L.

TAXMEIFYOUCAN (09g, Lycius, Century). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, $541,730, Scone RC Inglis Gns-RL; 3d ATC Royal Sovereign S.-Gr.2, Gosford Gns-L.

SAMADEN (08f, Monsun, Miswaki). 2 wins at 2, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone-L.

JULIE'S LOVE (08f, Mark of Esteem, Salse). 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, €48,550, US$364,415, Belmont Owsley S.-L, Saratoga De la Rose S.-L; 2d Hoppegarten Diana Trial-Gr.2, Woodbine Dance Smartly S.-Gr.2, Churchill Downs Cardinal H.-Gr.3, Cologne Ilse Und Heinz Ramm Erinnerungsrennen-L, Hawthorne Indian Maid S.-L, 3d Belmont Noble Damsel S.-Gr.3, Parx Racing Dr James Penny Memorial H.-Gr.3, Woodbine Maple Leaf S.-Gr.3.

 

STAKES PLACEGETTERS

Traditional Chic (08c, King's Best, Secretariat), Docs Legacy (09g, Linamix, Machiavellian), Dally Hit (11f, Danehill Dancer, Lafontaine), Highly Geared (09f, General Nediym, Kampala), Rigolleto (08g, College Chapel, Doyoun), Saint Valorem (12g, Faltaat, Defensive Play), Principessa Ava (11f, Montjeu, Caerleon), Freeze the Charges (11f, Nuclear Freeze, Simonstad).

 

Champion 2YO Colt & Older Miler in Ireland in 2004 & 2006.

Annual Timeform Rating: 121p (at 2), 117 (at 3), 125 (at 4).

WON Newmarket Middle Park S.-Gr.1

WON Royal Ascot Queen Anne S.-Gr.1

WON Curragh Blenheim S.-L

2d York St James's Palace S., Gr.1

3d Goodwood Sussex S.-Gr.1

3d Woodbine Mile S.-Gr.1

 

By DANZIG: 3 wins-1 at 2-to 7f, Aqueduct Allowance, Belmont Allowance. He entered stud in USA in 1981. Champion USA Sire in 1991, 1992, second in 1993, third in 1985, 1986. Champion USA Sire (AEI) in 1984, 2007, second in 1985, 1986, 1991, 1992, 1993. Champion USA Sire of 2YOs in 1984. Second on GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 1989, 2006, third in 1999, 2002. Sire of 845 progeny to race, 685 winners (81.0%), earnings of over $159 million, 198 stakes winners, 96 stakes placegetters, inc. Sire sons include Danehill (347 SWs), Green Desert (94), Anabaa (88), Exchange Rate (85), Langfuhr (75), Belong to Me (71), War Front (68), National Assembly (63), Hard Spun (62), Polish Numbers (48), Chief's Crown (47), War Chant (38), Honor Grades (32), Ascot Knight (32), Pine Bluff (32), etc.

 

Damsire RELAUNCH: 5 wins, US$278,100, Del Mar Derby-Gr.3, Del Mar La Jolla Mile S.-Gr.3; 2d Santa Anita San Antonio S.-Gr.1, San Luis Rey S.-Gr.1, Del Mar Invitational H.-Gr.2, Santa Anita San Carlos H.-Gr.2, Hollywood Park Native Diver H.-Gr.3, 3d Santa Anita San Fernando S.-Gr.2, Volante H.-Gr.3. Sire of winners of over $57 million - 82 stakes winners, inc. ONE DREAMER, SKYWALKER, WITH ANTICIPATION, HONOUR AND GLORY, KOOL ARRIVAL, LAUNCH A PEGASUS, WAQUOIT, GRAY CASHMERE, SPECIAL HAPPENING, BRIGHT LAUNCH, etc. Maternal sire of winners of over $150 million - 114 stakes winners, inc. GHOSTZAPPER, STARRER, FOREVER TOGETHER, CITY ZIP, HOUSE PARTY, NEGLIGEE, AD VALOREM, STELLAR JAYNE, PURE AS GOLD, PASSING SHOT.

 

Dam

CLASSY WOMEN, by Relaunch. 4 wins from 5½f to 8½f, Bay Meadows Hillsborough H.-Gr.3, Del Mar Sandy Blue S.-L, 3d Saratoga Test S.-Gr.1. Three-quarter-sister to Melo Note, half-sister to Compuquine, Senor Conquistador. Dam of twelve foals, nine to race, six winners, inc:-

AD VALOREM (c. by Danzig). Subject horse.

Designer (c. by Danzig). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m in GB and Bahrain, 3d Newmarket Middle Park S.-Gr.1.

Petite Princess (f. by Dayjur). 2 wins at 2, 3d Curragh S., Gr.3. Dam of-

RAYLENE (Tabasco Cat). 16 wins-4 at 2-from 5½f to 11f, US$799,945, Hastings Park British Columbia Oaks-Gr.3, Northlands Park Canadian Derby-Gr.3, Assiniboia Downs Matron S.-L, Northlands Park City of Edmonton Distaff H.-L, Bird of Pay S.-L, Northlands Oaks-L, Princess Margaret H.-L, Freedom Of The City S.-L, Stampede Park Mount Royal H.-L, Lilac H.-L, Penny Ridge H.-L; 2d Northlands Park Speed to Spare S.-L, Sonoma S.-L, Madamoiselle H.-L, Chariot Chaser H.-L, Stampede Park MR Jenkins Memorial H.-L, 3d Woodbine Maple Leaf S.-Gr.3, Ontario Matron H.-L, Belle Mahone S.-L. Dam of-

Ruck (Lookin at Lucky). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 8½f; 2d Assiniboia Downs Manitoba Derby-L.

Remebel (Tiznow). 2 wins at 6½f, 7f, Woodbine Allowance; 3d Woodbine Ruling Angel S.-L.

PRINCESS JANIE (Elusive Quality). 4 wins at 6f, Monmouth Mongo Queen S.-L, Just Smashing S.-L; 2d Monmouth Dearly Precious S.-L, 3d Meadowlands Seton Hall University S.-L, Monmouth Blue Sparkler S.-L. Dam of-

Lundy (Fastnet Rock). Winner at 2, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S.; 2d Naas Rochestown S.-L.

Grand Mere (Bob and John). 2 wins at 1m, 8¼f; 2d Aqueduct Beru S.-L.

Petite Fuego. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 6f in U.S.A. Dam of-

OWEN'S MO (Uncle Mo). Winner at 2 in 2017, Charles Town West Virginia Vincent Moscarelli Memorial Breeders' Classic S.-L.

Kid Lemonade (c. by Lemon Drop Kid). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 8½f; 2d Delaware Park Stanton S.-L, Whirling Ash S.-L.

Laureldean Dream (f. by Stravinsky). Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of-

OUR MATE ART (Artie Schiller). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, R472,475, to 2017-18, Durbanville Matchem S.-Gr.3;  2d Kenilworth Winter Guineas-Gr.3, Winter Classic-Gr.3, Langerman H.-Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape of Good Hope Nursery-Gr.3.

 

2nd Dam

AIRONLASS, by Proud Clarion. 6 wins-3 at 2, Fort Erie Ontario Debutante S., L; 2d Woodbine Natalma S.-L, 3d Woodbine Duchess S.-L. Half-sister to CLASSIC GO GO, MELO MELODY, PREMIUM WIN (dam of TIGHT SPOT, VALIANT NATURE), Blameitonburdy, Desert Classic, Superoyale, Royal Nominee (dam of CLASSIC WOMAN). Dam of 14 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners.

Studmaster JOCK MACKAY +61 (0)417 674 885